Top Ten Tuesday is hosted by The Broke and the Bookish! Hop on over to find out more about Top Ten Tuesday and maybe even join in the fun, as they give us a new theme each week! This week’s theme was very hard to narrow down, but even though I wanted to choose more than ten books, I decided to stick with the program. Since I’ve been blogging for about three-and-a-half years, it was easy enough to choose books I’ve read and reviewed on this blog. To that end, all the links go to my reviews. (You’ll also note that I made up a *special* designation for books I loved above and beyond the usual love. I did that for a while, but I’m no longer using that award.) Here they are, in no particular order, my top ten books from the past three years:
1. Vicious by V.E. Schwab. This book has everything I look for in a perfect story: awesome characters, a rip-roaring plot, emotional connections and a deliciously complex story construction. Read it if you haven’t!
2. Red Rising by Pierce Brown. The first book in Brown’s series was a hell of a ride, and a debut novel too! It only gets better in the second book, but I wanted to highlight this one since it was such a memorable read for me.
3. The Blue Blazes by Chuck Wendig. This book! This is still my favorite Chuck Wendig book to date. Although I haven’t cracked his Miriam Black series, and I know a lot of people love those books. Just read it, OK?
4. Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandell. I know this went on to be a bestseller and an award nominee, but I read it before all the hype, and I can tell you it’s well deserved. A quieter, more introspective read than most of the other books on this list, it was magical and dazzling.
5. Broken Monsters by Lauren Beukes. Beukes is a new “auto buy” author for me, and I’m catching up on her backlist as well. This is her latest, and it’s so well written and plotted and paced, that I can’t imagine how she can get any better.
6. The Girl with All the Gifts by M.R. Carey. This zombie tale was unexpectedly emotional, and once again, it’s a book that reflects my mantra for my most favorite books: “It’s all about the characters.”
7. Ready Player One by Ernest Cline. This was another surprise book, one I didn’t expect to love so much. But Cline is a born storyteller and I clung to each and every word. I can’t wait for Armada, which comes out this year!
8. The Martian by Andy Weir. Here’s another bestseller on the list, and again, I like to think that I read it before it became one. I’ve never had so much fun with only one character! (For the most part. Of course, there are more characters in the story than the MC, but his scenes take up the bulk of the book.)
9. Stormdancer by Jay Kristoff. I love the entire series, but this is where it all began. Jay’s books are emotional and sad and wondrous. You really should read this series if you love fantasy!
10. Three by Jay Posey. This was an amazing start to a fantasy series, and it’s also Jay’s debut. I wasn’t as crazy about the follow-up, Morningside Fall, but I know there is a third book on the horizon, and I’m dying to read it:-D
There you have it, my top ten books from the last three years. Have you read any of these?
I’ve read Red Rising (it also made my TTT ) and The Blue Blazes (which I really enjoyed). Vicious and Station Eleven are currently sitting in my TBR pile. Reading Schwab’s ADSOM at the moment and loving it!! I’ve heard great things about The Martian, think I’m going to have to check it out!
Rhoda K recently posted…Top Ten Tuesday #4: Favourite Books From The Last 5 Years
You should, it’s so much fun to read!
I love seeing these posts, I totally agree with Red Rising and Vicious as you know! I’ve heard a lot of things about Station Eleven, glad to hear a perspective of someone who read it before all of the hype. Lovely list Tammy!
Jeann @ Happy Indulgence recently posted…You by Caroline Kepnes Review: A Story of Stalker Obsession
Thanks Jeann, read Station Eleven if you get the chance:-D
You have quite a few I’d like to get to, which is encouraging. Since I had to split my list, I only had to cullen down to five, but Ready Player One could have been on the top. Such a fun book!
Anne @ Lovely Literature recently posted…Top Ten Tuesday: All-star books
I agree, it was so much fun, and even though I read it several years ago, I still think about it:-D
Oh ready player one. I am still geeking out three years later.
Yep, me too!
I’ve only read two books on your list: Vicious (which made my Top Ten list as well) and Ready Player One (which I really enjoyed). However, I just ordered Red Rising and The Martian the other day because everyone has said such wonderful things about them. Maybe they’ll make my next Top Ten list.
Tanya (Read. Run. Study.) recently posted…Top Ten Books Read in the Last 3 Years
I hope you enjoy them, Tanya!
All of these are on my tbr! Great choices!
Check out my TTT.
Lauren recently posted…Top Ten Tuesday: Books You Would Classify As All Time Favorites From The Past 3 Years
Best books overall must have been so hard! Cool that you’ve been blogging that long though. Vicious and Red Rising both made my list too! They’re also thee only ones I’ve read. I own Stormdancer though.
Molly Mortensen recently posted…Top Ten Tuesday: Best books I’ve read in the last three years
I read, and loved, RPO. It didn’t make my list because I read it in 2011. My Hubby saw it at the library, picked it up, I looked at the blurb and took it from Him. 🙂 Definitely top 5 all time for me. Here’s my Top 10 of past 3 Years post.
Karsyn @ KaKiJoKoJa recently posted…Top Ten Tuesday ~ Top 10 Books of past 3 years
Ha ha, I actually think I read RPO near the end of 2011, so technically it’s been more than three years. Oh well!
The Girl With All the Gifts, RPO and The Martian all could have been on my list. Top ten favorites out of 3 years worht of reading is hard. lol Station Eleven and Vicious are both on my TBR! Great list. 🙂
There are just so many good books, right? Hard to narrow it down:-D
I love your list and I’ve read seven of your books this week. I really have to buy some Schwab books – I’ve added to my tbr.
Thanks
Lynn 😀
Lynn recently posted…You’re simply the best
Wait, what? You’ve read SEVEN books this week?
I’ve read 7 of these. They might not all make it in my top 10, but they are all ones I don’t hesitate to recommend, mKes me think I need to bump the remaining 3 up my TBR!
Lisa @TenaciousReader recently posted…Review: Cursed Moon by Jaye Wells
Great choices. I’ve read everything there except Station Eleven – though this post and your tastes tell me maybe I should pick it up too 😛
Mogsy @ BiblioSanctum recently posted…Audiobook Review: The Sword of Shannara by Terry Brooks
Great picks! Ready Player One is so good. I’m hoping to pick up Station Eleven and Red Rising soon because they sound really awesome! I hope you have a great week. 🙂
Krystianna @ Downright Dystopian
Krystianna recently posted…Top Ten Books I’d Classify As All Time Favorite Books from the Last 3 Years
So I’ve read only four of these books (Vicious, Red Rising, Ready Player One, and Stormdancer) and while only two made my TTT list, I am pretty sure the other two might have also made it if I had only limited myself to books I’ve read these past three years instead of all-time favs (because I’m a rebel like that). I’d say out of the ones I haven’t read, I’m most curious about Station Eleven just because of all the buzz that’s surrounded it. Glad to hear it’s worth it. (Who knows if I’ll ever actually get around to reading it. There’s always so many books I want to read and so little time to read them!)
I felt the same way about Ready Player One – I didn’t think it was going to be “my kind of book,” you know? But then I read it and holy, so good!! There was so much to love, heart and humour and adventure. And I don’t even play video games!
Danya @ Fine Print recently posted…Tough Traveling: Vampires